WHEREAS, the Declaration and all amendments thereto remain in full force and effect;
[…] Any and all amendments to this Declaration, shall be recorded in the Office of the County Clerk of Rockwall County, Texas. Notwithstanding the prior provisions of this Section 12.02. (a) the Declarant may execute and record amendments to this Declaration without such consent or· approval if the amendment is for the purpose of correcting technical or typographical errors or for clarification only, and (b) as long as the Declarant is the Owner of any Lot, no amendment to this Declaration shall be effective without the prior written consent of the Declarant.”
WHEREAS, Section 209.0041 of the Texas Property Code, provides, in part, as follows:
(b) “This section applies to a residential subdivision in which property owners are subject to mandatory membership in a property owners association.”
(d) “This section does not apply to the amendment of a declaration during the developmental period.”
(f) “This section supersedes any contrary requirement in a dedicatory instrument.”